STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 71.88(1)(a) is missed.

We reject this argument. There is nothing in either Wis. Stat. 71.75(2) or Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a) that allows for such an exception to the “final and conclusive” language of Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a).  We agree with the Department that creating such an exception would make the clear “final and conclusive” language of the statute meaningless.

In Wis. Stat. 71.88(2)(a), there is a narrow exception under Wis. Stat. § 71.75(5) for filing a refund claim where no petition for redetermination has been filed with the Department.  If the exception applies, a claim for refund may be filed “within 4 years after the assessment of a tax or an assessment to recover all or part of any tax credit.” To fall under this exception, there must be: 1) The assessment of a tax or an assessment to recover all or part of a credit; 2) Payment of the assessment; and 3) No protest of the assessment by a petition for redetermination.