STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In the November 21, 2018 Order, the Petitioner was warned that failing to respond would result in the case being “decided based upon the record as presently constituted.”  We will do so.

The Commission's jurisdiction is statutory, and, “where a method of review is prescribed by statute, the prescribed method is exclusive.”  Jackson County Iron Co. v. Musolf, 134 Wis. 2d 95, 101, 396 N.W.2d 323 (1986).  Upon receiving a notice from the Department, a taxpayer may, within 60 days after receipt of the notice, petition the Department for redetermination.  Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(a).  If the taxpayer fails to timely do so, the taxpayer has missed the opportunity to dispute the Department’s action.  Except for certain claims for refund,[2] “if no petition for redetermination is made within the time provided the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive.”  Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a).

Further, an appeal to the Commission under Wis. Stat. § 73.01(5)(a) can only be made by a person who has filed a petition for redetermination with the Department and who is aggrieved by the redetermination of the Department.